DIPAZE
Free tool

Concrete Bag Calculator

Enter your slab, footing or post holes and get the volume of concrete and how many bags to buy, using the yield printed on your bag.

ft
ft
in
ft³
Enter the yield printed on your bag (cubic feet per bag).
%
10% waste is a common allowance for cuts and breakage. Order short and you lose a trip; order long and you keep the extra. Change it to match your job.
Bags to buy
Enter your bag's yield

Enter the yield printed on your bag (cubic feet per bag) to see how many bags to buy.

Concrete volume33.33 ft³
In cubic yards1.23 yd³
With waste allowance36.67 ft³ (1.36 yd³)
Per post hole–
Total bag weight–

10 ft × 10 ft × 4 in ÷ 12 = 33.33 ft³ + 10% = 36.67 ft³.

How we calculate it

  1. Slab = length × width × thickness in inches ÷ 12
  2. Footing = length × width in inches ÷ 12 × depth in inches ÷ 12
  3. Post holes = holes × (3.1416 × (hole diameter ÷ 24)² − the post's cross-section) × depth in inches ÷ 12
  4. Cubic yards = cubic feet ÷ 27
  5. Bags = cubic feet × (1 + waste %) ÷ the yield printed on your bag, rounded up

We do not assume a yield: bag yields differ by product, so the bag count appears only after you enter the yield printed on your bag. This is a material estimate, not an engineering calculation.

How to use this tool

  1. Pick the jobChoose a slab, a footing or post holes and enter the sizes.
  2. Enter your bagPick the bag size and type the yield printed on the bag.
  3. Read the countSee the volume, the bags to buy rounded up and the weight you will haul.

Frequently asked questions

How many bags of concrete do I need?
Work out the volume in cubic feet (length times width times thickness, all in feet), add an allowance for waste and spillage, then divide by the yield printed on the bag. Yields differ by product and bag size, so always use the number on the bag you are buying rather than a general rule.
How do I convert cubic feet to cubic yards?
Divide by 27, because a cubic yard is 3 by 3 by 3 feet. A 10 by 10 foot slab 4 inches thick is 33.3 cubic feet, or about 1.23 cubic yards. Ready-mix concrete is sold by the cubic yard, so for larger pours compare the bag count with a delivery.
How do I figure concrete for post holes?
For each hole, take the area of the circle (3.1416 times the radius squared) times the depth, then subtract the space the post takes up. Divide inches by 12 to work in feet. The calculator does this for one hole and multiplies by the number of holes you enter.
Is this an engineering calculation?
No. It estimates material volume only. Slab thickness, footing size, reinforcement and mix strength depend on the load, the soil, frost depth and local building code. Read the product instructions and check with your local building department, or ask a contractor or engineer for structural work.

Other setups of this calculator

More free tools